QUESTION

If some criminal charges are dropped or changed to a lower charge, does bail get reduced or stay the same amount?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
It often is reduced if they ask the court to review the bond.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2013 at 11:17 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
The bail usually remains the same. However, a judge can reduce the amount of bail if (s)he chooses.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 10:23 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Defense Attorney serving St. George, UT at Edward D. Flint Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Bail should be reduced or stay the same if already posted, but bail is an issue than can be revisited at any time.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 10:23 AM

Report Abuse
If charges are dropped bail will be exonerated. If charges are reduced the bail may be reduced, but it depends how good your lawyer is at convincing the Judge.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 10:23 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
you can request for bail to be reduced based on this - the biggest charge is usually the one that sets bail
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 10:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters