QUESTION

If somebody was blind and somebody made my mom sign pension papers without her knowledge, is that fraud?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
How do I fight it and is it fraud?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
If the somebody was your mom and she signed pension papers without knowing what she was signing, it may be fraud, theft, etc. Blind people sign things all the time when they are explained to them. If no one was there it explain the document or explained it incorrectly, there may be fraud or enough to take back her signature. Call the police and hire an attorney to petition to rescind (undo) whatever it is she signed if she never agreed to it.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2015 at 9:22 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters