QUESTION

If someone accidently causes a fire, and someone dies, can the person be held criminally liable?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2012 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

14 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Depends upon what you mean by "accidentally". I would have to see the facts of the case.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 11:54 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Columbia, MO
2 Awards
Yes.
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 2:34 AM

Report Abuse
Tamara Marie Chin
Yes.
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 2:31 AM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
Yes.
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 2:28 AM

Report Abuse
YES. It depends on what you mean by "accidental." Homeless people set fires in abandoned buildings in winter to stay warm . . . then the fire spreads and someone dies. Homeless person is charged with manslaughter, etc.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 11:45 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Yes, that would be involuntary manslaughter. It is a negligence issue. The determining issue would be was the harm foreseeable. Hire a good attorney.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 11:26 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, setting a fire accidentally which results in death could be a negligent homicide.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 7:03 AM

Report Abuse
Possibly. Arson and murder can be charged where there is criminal negligence.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 6:46 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Provo, UT at Havens Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
At trial, the court will try to prove that the fire was not caused "accidentally", the burden is on them, if they are successful then the court will not deem the fire as an accident. However, if the defense is successful then the court may deem the fire as an accident and the charge will fail. To advise further, I would need to know the charge against that person and the facts of the case.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 6:42 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Yes they can, however, it likely will be manslaughter and not murder.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 5:48 AM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
Yes. The crime is known criminally negligent homicide or manslaughter.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 9:18 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, it's called "reckless endangerment" and maybe even "arson."
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 9:15 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
That depends on the circumstances of the fire. They may be guilty of negligent homicide.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 8:48 PM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
Arson can be intentional or the result of gross negligence. If you kill someone intentionally it is murder. If it is done by negligence it is manslaughter unless the negligence is so bad as to be considered a "depraved heart" killing and it will be treated as intentional murder.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 7:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters