QUESTION

If someone asked me to stop contacting them and I sent two text messages after and the second says that I found their info on a public website is that

Asked on Oct 27th, 2017 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
considered stalking or harassment? Also they live in a different state than me. Nevada to be exact.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You are putting yourself in harm's way with the two text messages. There are circumstances where you could be charged with either harassmant or stalking. For example, in a dating relationship. Please call to discuss. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Oct 30th, 2017 at 8:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters