QUESTION

If someone attacks me in my own home, and i defend myself with a crowbar, am I in the wrong?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2021 on Criminal Law - Kansas
More details to this question:
I’m just curious, i’m a woman who lives alone and would like to know!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If you mean will you face criminal liability, that depends on the circumstances.  You are justified to use necessary force to defend yourself, and if you're violently attacked by a 200 pound guy who broke in to your apartment, I don't think any one would contend that you had committ4ed a crime by defending yourself with a crowbar., especially if the attacker was armed  On the other hand, if you had already incapacitated an unarmed man by breaking his leg, and he no longer posed a threat, you could get in trouble.  If the "attack" was that he spit on you, and he was leaving, you could get in trouble.  If the "attack" was by your wheelchair bound 90 pound grandmother trying to spank you, you could get in trouble. There re obviously many factual variations which could change the outcome. 
Answered on Nov 09th, 2021 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters