QUESTION

If someone calls police saying someone beat them up, cops came and see no evidence of such, can they still try to press charges 2 days later again?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Absolutely, especially if you forget you have the right to remain silent and cop yourself out. Remember, no matter what you say it will be twisted around and used against you later.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2014 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Need more facts to answer.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2014 at 10:07 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Yes they can. It doesn't mean they will be convicted though.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 10:44 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Happens all the time.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters