QUESTION

If someone came into my shop and took some stuff 5 to 8 years ago can i charge them with steeling. I have people to testify or has the statue of l

Asked on Apr 19th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
or has the statue of limitation ran out
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Ontonagon, MI at Robert Peterson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
The Statute of Limitations for most criminal offenses is 3 years in Iowa.  However, certain actions may toll (stop) the running of time for the limitations.  Criminal offenses are investigated by the police department and prosecuted by the county attorney.  You do not have to "press charges" to initiate a criminal complaint.  I would contact the local police to determine if they can in fact prosecute or not.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2012 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters