QUESTION

If someone comes to my house threatning violence on me, can I stab them ? (New Jersey, USA)

Asked on Aug 26th, 2017 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
An estranged relative told me to watch my back and he may or may not know where I live, if he does and then decides to come here, do I not have the right to bear arms ? even if I don't have a gun.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You should get a Restraining Order against this person. The police will enforce a Restraining Order. We have obtained these court orders for others in the past. You then avoid any issues with violence. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Aug 30th, 2017 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters