QUESTION

If someone commits a crime of retail theft and your with them, can you be charged too?

Asked on Dec 16th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Utah
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Yes. In Utah, there is not a not a separate offense of aiding and abetting.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2014 at 6:39 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
Yes, you could be. It depends on what the evidence is that you participated. I would refuse to talk to the police without a lawyer present.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2014 at 6:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters