QUESTION

If someone driving my car gets pulled over with a suspended license, what happens if after my plates are taken?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
If someone driving my car gets pulled over with a suspended license (being a second offense) and they take my license plate, what do I have to do in order to get it back and how long does it take?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney, if you were knowingly allowing an unlicensed, suspended or revoked driver to use your car you are also guilty of a crime and NOT insured if there was an accident.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2015 at 5:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters