QUESTION

If someone else is driving my car without my knowledge, drunk and has no license, can they put a 30 day hold on my car?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2016 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to go to the police station to get a release. Show proof that you are the owner, and/or request an impound hearing within 48 hours of the tow.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2016 at 6:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters