QUESTION

If someone gets a misdemeanor can they get it expunged so that it doesn''t show up on back ground checks when they apply for jobs?

Asked on Aug 11th, 2012 on Expungements - Minnesota
More details to this question:
My girlfriend has been applying for many jobs and has been getting interviews at a fair amount of them but never gets hired. A couple of them have told her that she didn''t pass the background check. The only thing on her record is the misdemeanor wich was for theft. Also if you could give me a price range that this might cost to get it done would be appreciated. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Chesterland, OH at Law Office of Simon W. Johnson
Update Your Profile
Typically, a misdemeanor conviction can be expugned but often times state laws restrict a person from having anything expunged if that person has more than one conviction.  If this theft charge is the only thing on her record, than she should be able to get it expunged. As I am not licensed to practice in Michigan, I strongly encourage you to consult an attorney who is licensed to practice in that state.   Simon W. Johnson   swj@swjlawoffice.com Law Office of Simon W. Johnson Martindale, Avvo, Justia, LawGuru LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook Serving Cleveland and Ohio, 44124
Answered on Sep 01st, 2012 at 9:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters