QUESTION

If someone gets sued in small claims court, what happens if he doesn't show up?

Asked on Oct 18th, 2014 on Criminal Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
We hired a guy off NC Craigslist to install Hardwood Floors, we paid $1,100 cash while floors were still wet, afterwards we noticed all the problems, puddy didn't match, eurothane missing, terrible work, his rating is F on BBB, and had to hire someone else to sand and refinish his mess ($1,500) so we could put our house up for sale. 2 months later, floors are bowing, he had used tiny finish nails. Lots of bad remarks on his work we saw after researching more, he threatens you when you contact him, if we sue him in small claims, does he have to show, if he doesn't what happens to him. We don't have lots of money and don't want to waste anymore, but he is still on craigslist scamming other people. He had a theft record in Texas from years ago, and also just got off probation which people said he hit his wife. He is a scam artist and usually take 1/2 the money for materials and never comes back, please advise, thanks so much!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can take a judgment against him if he does not show but fat chance you will ever collect from him. He is a crook I assume report this to the Better Business Bureau and to the police if you think there is some criminal wrongdoing.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2014 at 8:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters