QUESTION

If someone gives you a fraudant check an you dont know it until you go to put it in bank what will happen

Asked on Aug 12th, 2018 on Criminal Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Ok i was looking for work through work at home jobs an someone sent me a fraudaunt check an i didnt know until i seen negative balance on my bank account
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Durham, NC
3 Awards
I am sorry to have to inform you but you have been a victim of a very common fraudulent check scam.  If you deposit a fraudulent check, the bank will deduct the funds once they find out the check is not valid.  You will be left having to repay the money back to the bank.  Also they may report the matter to the authorities. especially if you dont pay it back.  If you have been defrauded, you can also report it to the police.  It may be hard to track down the perpetrator as this is a well known scam.  You can check the Federal Trade Commission's Consumer Information page by following this link to learn more. https://www.consumer.ftc.gov/blog/2017/03/dont-bank-check or you can do a search online for check fraud scams to find more information Bottom line, is that you best bet is to educate yourself on possible scams, so that this kind of thing can be avoided in the future.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2018 at 7:38 AM

Kathy Richardson Richardson Law Firm, PLLC 2310 S. Miami Blvd, Ste 134 Durham, NC 27703 919-680-2300

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters