QUESTION

If someone got a possession in school zone. Can the school zone be waived or dropped?

Asked on Apr 06th, 2016 on Drug Crimes - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Akers Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, absolutely.  But first-off, don't assume that just because the person was in possession of the contraband in the school zone means he is legally guilty.  A competent criminal defense lawyer would be able to sort out the issues and determine if the drugs can be "linked" to this person, or if the officer conducted an illegal search.  Many lawyers will offer free consultations on narcotics cases.  Call a criminal defense lawyer and get them working on the case.  Hope i helped.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2016 at 11:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters