QUESTION

If someone has a warrant for a DUI in another state, what do you suggest they do to resolve it as soon as possible?

Asked on Oct 19th, 2016 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
DUI in Arizona, and in California, but now live in Virginia.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

You should hire a lawyer to go to court to recall the warrant. A lawyer can do this without you present if the underlying charge is a misdemeanor. Then the case can go forward (without you present).
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2016 at 6:38 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Hire a lawyer in the locals and have them take care of it.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2016 at 6:54 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Hire an attorney in the cities where the warrants were issued and see if they can take care of the charges without you having to appear in court. Otherwise, these warrants will follow you for the rest of your life.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2016 at 6:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters