QUESTION

If someone is arrested for DUI while driving their mom's car, and is convicted, what happens?

Asked on Oct 18th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Arizona
More details to this question:
He was driving his mom's car. Our biggest concern is where the interlock device would need to go since it's not his car. I'm not sure about his BAC, and this is his first offense.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

DUI Defense Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ
4 Awards
First of all, he needs a DUI Lawyer. If convicted, the interlock must be installed in any vehicle he drives. It is a misdemeanor to drive without one. He is looking at up to 6 months in jail and the loss of is driver's license. Good luck.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2012 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters