QUESTION

If someone is arrested for smoking drugs in a hotel room what happens?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Washington
More details to this question:
What will happen to my son if the police caught him in Bend? Last week, my son was arrested after police were called because he was caught smoking methamphetamine in a hotel room. After the police arrived, marijuana was found in his possession.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
It depends: why did they come in his room? Did they have probable cause? Was he caught with meth? Did they test for meth in his system? Does he have a med mj card?
Answered on Aug 20th, 2015 at 3:25 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
He will be charged for possession. The amount found will determine the degree of the charge. He needs to have a drug and alcohol evaluation done and start treatment. If there is a diversion program have him take it.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2015 at 3:00 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
Arrested for possession and use of drugs found - these can be felonies - sometimes we can get charges reduced to misdemeanor or even dismissed in drug court.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2015 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
He will most likely be charged. If meth is involved, he will probably be charged with a felony. In addition to criminal charges, the hotel can sue him civilly for any damages the hotel sustained as a result of his illegal activities. These damages could be substantial, especially if meth was present and the room has to be de-contaminated... charges for repairs and lost income from not being able to make the room available for guests. Lots of potential problems. I suggest that he get himself an attorney.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2015 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters