QUESTION

If someone is charged with assault for sexual motivation can that individual still own/purchase a firearm?

Asked on Jan 10th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Thomas Edward Gates
If they are found guilty, no they cannot own or be around guns.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2016 at 5:23 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Bring charge or under indictment can affect firearm ownership rights, as can convictions. See an attorney with the details.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2016 at 5:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters