QUESTION

if someone is charged with poss of senthetic weed,poss of meth, poss of parapha. in the state of Indiana what they looken at?

Asked on Sep 07th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
weed 2nd offense but its been 5 years ago, and meth 1st offense
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving South Bend, IN at Jeffery M. Haupt Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
It really depends on how your charged.  My guess is the Meth charge was a Class D Felony?  It is possible that it could be a Class C, Class B or Class A (Depending on amounts and how close you may have been to a school or park).  As you can see it would really depend on the charge.  A Class D Felony has a sentence range of six (6) months to three (3) years.  But, if it was a Class A Felony you are looking at a sentence range of twenty (20) years to fifty (50) years.  So to answer this question it really would depend on what the charge is. 
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 8:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters