QUESTION

If someone is drunk and gives their keys to another drunk person to drive their car, will the owner get a DUI also?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2015 on DUI/DWI - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My boyfriend's cousin gave him the keys to her car after being at the bar together drinking. He got pulled over and got a DUI. Can she get in trouble for giving him the keys knowing he was drunk?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
She cannot get a DUI but could be cited with a summary. I think there is a summary offense for letting someone drive whom you know to be intoxicated. She should not talk about this to anyone and if the police call her, she should not make a statement without first seeing an attorney.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2015 at 12:46 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters