QUESTION

If someone is forced or threatened into committing a crime, what will happen to the person being forced or threatened to do the crime?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2014 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Someone was forced and threatened to be killed if they didnt help commit what was supposed to be a regular robbery but evolved into aggravated robbery. They were told what to say if questioned by the police and they are scared if they tell the truth they believe will be killed. What will happen to that person in court? Will they be eligible for protected custody or something similar?? Any advice??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
We would help you work privately with the Prosecutor so that you are protected. Ed  Dimon. Please call. 
Answered on Nov 06th, 2014 at 5:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters