QUESTION

If someone is in jail serving 30 days for a crime, if he has the same charge in another county can they run it concurrent? What motion do I file?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2018 on Criminal Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Husband has a misdemeanor (simple posession charge) in this county and serving 30 days. In the county next to us he also has a charge awaiting for him when his time is up here.. can I (his wife) file a motion to run the charges concurrent for the other county? Since they are the same charge
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can not file a motion to have his time run concurrent because you are not an attorney but his lawyer in either county can ask that they run concurrent.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2018 at 6:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters