QUESTION

If someone is sentenced to 20 years with a minimum mandatory of 10 years how much time do they have to serve

Asked on Dec 04th, 2018 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
A loved one received a sentence of 20 years with a minimum mandatory 10 years will the person be released after the minimum mandatory has been served or do they have to serve the full 20 years in Florida
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Go to the Florida Department of Corrections website and look up the inmate . An anticipated date of release is listed
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2018 at 8:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters