QUESTION

If someone is unknowingly carrying a loaded gun while driving someone else's car, could they be held responsible?

Asked on Dec 15th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I told my boyfriend who's a felon that he could take my car to give his mom a ride, but I forgot I put a loaded gun in my car and he got pulled over and was taken to jail for having it. I put it in my car while visiting her so my kids wasn't around it. I feel so bad because they said he will serve some time for this offense. Is their anyway he could get out of it since he didn't know and it wasn't his car? I don't want him serving time for my relapse of mind.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is unlikely, simply because, as a felon, he knows he can not be near firearms and thus should assure himself he is nt when using the vehicle of another.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2016 at 1:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters