QUESTION

If someone meets a girl at a bar and she turns out to be underage and he has no knowledge is he held legally responsible if any tomfoolery go on?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Louisiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
He can be.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Yes, ignorance of the law is not a defense.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
If she is less than the age of consent, she could not consent and that person faces a potential aggravated sexual assault charge. Call me.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Yes in most States even if they lie and have fake ID you are still guilty of statutory rape if you have sex with her. In Michigan 15 will get you 15 years.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. It's statutory. Whether the guy knows or not is irrelevant.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse
Drivers License Suspension Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Law Offices of Matthew Murillo
Update Your Profile
Yes. I you are unsure of the age, ask. The bar could also be liable for allowing her in or serving any alcohol.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at George E. Downing, Jr. Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Yes. He could be facing indecent behavior with a juvenile and/or carnal knowledge of a juvenile. Sentence up to 5 years.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters