QUESTION

If someone reports a resident growing marijuana on county property, how is this incident handled by law enforcement?

Asked on Aug 31st, 2018 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
A known resident is growing marijuana on county property, some neighbors are aware of the situation and want it reported. The questions:: 1. Will it be taken seriously 2. May be reported anonymously 3. Said person lives next door to the property and how can it be proven if thus person denies the situation? Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Call local law enforcement or to report it anonymously call your local crime stoppers hot line.  No guarantee how law enforcement will handle it.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2018 at 5:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters