QUESTION

If someone said they did crystal meth with me to a court ordered drug counselors can that get me in trouble?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I was talking to a drug counselors today about a family member who goes to them for a dui and some other court ordered classes. The counselor has been notified that my family member might be using again so he says I need a UA today before you leave. My family member tells them it's going to be positive for crystal meth. I believe he wrote it down in her file that she admitted to a dirty UA. the family member had also sign a paper saying that her counselors can release information to me about her and while I was talking to him he told me that when she admitted to that UA being dirty she also said the person she did the crystal meth with was me! I informed him that she was lying to him and I don't use that stuff or any other illegal drugs and I also asked if that would get me in legal trouble or what because he said he wrote it in her file. He told me that he didn't care about what I did in my life because I was not a client with him nor was I in any kind of legal trouble for anything. Basically what I want to know is if my family member told her counselor that she did meth with me wouldn't he half to report me? Can I get in trouble for that? Or is it hearsay until they could prove it? I just am afraid that by her saying she did it with me. Itโ€™s not considered hearsay anymore and I don't want my kids taking away or to go to jail for somethingโ€™s I didn't do. Just because she said it she still had no proof that I did it with her besides her word?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
They do not have enough proof to charge you with anything at this time.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 9:41 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Under the circumstances described, it is unlikely that you will be charged prosecuted or in some manner in trouble. However, the family member states that they are purchasing or being supplied the drug by yourself that may get the prosecutors interest up. Under the circumstances, I would certainly make sure that you are not engaged in any illegal activities or the use of any illegal substances, but that would be my advice generally.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 9:09 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at Big River Trial Attorneys
Update Your Profile
Based on what you've told me, it sounds like you don't have much to worry about. The DA would need some evidence to get an arrest warrant for you unless you were caught in the act. Someone else's statement to a counselor is probably not enough evidence for a warrant.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 12:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters