QUESTION

If someone says, "I will rip your head" Is it threatening? Should I go to the police? Yes or no . What to do ? I feel threatened.

Asked on Jun 26th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
If someone says, "I will rip your head" Is it threatening? Should I go to the police? Yes or no . What to do ? I feel threatened.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Derry Dale Sadler
This is not a full answer, as I do not have all the facts yet: However, a threat that is made by one cAct quickly. apable of carrying it/them out should immediately be reported to law enforcement. Also, seek a civil protection order, as civil court relief. Our prayers and hope for kjustice goes with this brief response. 
Answered on Jun 27th, 2017 at 6:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters