QUESTION

If someone says that there child was sexually abused done to a child over 5 years ago and there is no evidence to support how do you fight it?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2012 on Sex Crimes - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Relationship ended badly mother is claiming sexual child abuse. Happened over 5 years ago No evidence to prove guilty or not guilty
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving North Wales, PA
4 Awards
The five year statute of limitations is lengthened in the case of sexual abuse of a child until five years after the child turns 18.  Talk with a good lawyer.  
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2012 at 10:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters