QUESTION

If someone says u raped them without any evidence can u still be tried

Asked on Jul 10th, 2025 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
So a detective questioned me about a girl that says I raped her I told him I need to talk to my lawyer he says that it’s still pending investigation
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI
1 Award
Yes, you can still be charged. Being convicted, of course, is another matter. Many cases of sexual assault charges involve "he said/she said". When charges are filed it is up to a jury to determine who is telling the truth. You were smart to not meet with the detective without a lawyer present. You should speak with a lawyer to discuss the situation.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2025 at 5:25 AM

J. Allen Fiorletta The Fiorletta Law Group, PLLC 1-855-ALLEN-WINS (616) 717-1334 www.fiorlettalaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters