QUESTION

If someone threatens to burn down my house why can't I press charges just cause they weren't holding a gas can.

Asked on Sep 29th, 2022 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
The neighbors son was in a fight with his wife who is staying with me and told her he would burn down my house with her in it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
You can absolutely press charges for attempted arson/murder, if and only if, they take single step towards the crime of arson.  You can and should certainly file a police report. The law cannot punish people saying assinine things. But the moment somone does something on a threat, they have just committed a serious crime.   Good luck to you.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2022 at 4:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters