QUESTION

If someone took some jewelry while visiting a family member for the weekend and then pawned it a couple weeks later, what would the charges be?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
And could anyone take a guess on the punishment? The jewelry was taken over a year ago, she got about $3,000 for it all. I believe it was a couple of pairs of earrings, a necklace and 2-3 rings. She was able to recover some of the jewelry a couple days ago but the rest has been sold. The victim GAVE her a couple of earrings which were also pawned, but is now saying that those were stolen as well. I am not sure what she can do since there is no proof she gave them willingly to her. But if the earrings were given to her then she should be able to pawn them. What had happened was her daughter (who is underage) actually took the jewelry without her knowledge, and when the mom found out she didn't want to tell the victim that her daughter stole in fear of getting in trouble so she pawned the things. I know that was stupid, but she didn't want her daughter to get in trouble. She is very regretful and trying to get all the money back that the victim lost. She has no prior criminal history, is in mid 40's. There have been no reports filed yet, I would just like to know what COULD happen if charges are pressed? Also, if charges are filed, should she hold on to the items she was able to retrieve and the money she saved and give them to the police? Or should she just give them back to the victim? If someone could try to answer all my questions that would be great!
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
This type of behavior could land her in prison. This is felony type of behavior. She should get a lawyer. Once she pawned rather than returned the items her daughter took, she committed theft.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
That sounds like a larceny in a building charge which is a four-year felony. However, if a defendant has no prior criminal history, they may be willing to reduce it to a misdemeanor. Jail is probably unlikely but still possible.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 10:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters