QUESTION

If someone was arrested for violating a protection order and no case has been filed, how long can they hold him?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Utah
More details to this question:
He had a protective order violation and paraphernalia-personal use empty bag. The jail said all they could find was 1 extension on filing but it's expired so I don't know why he is still in jail. It has been 12 days, still no case number, no charges, no judge is listed. Can anything be done to help this proceed along?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If he is on probation or parole, there could still be a violation of that as well as a new criminal case. That would be enough to hold him. However, if he is not on probation or parole, they cannot hold him twelve days without charging him. He needs to contact an attorney immediately.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2015 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters