QUESTION

If someone who is out on bail commits another crime but in same state but different counties will they always revoke his bond and put him back in jail

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2018 on Criminal Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I bailed a friend out in Knox co to and a month later he gets another couple charges in different county but same state , will he go to jail and will they revoke his bond
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is up to the judge in the county where the first bond was made as to whether to revoke the bond or not.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2018 at 5:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters