QUESTION

If someone you know found out you had a PI look into them and they know someone in the police and they would have them look into you is that legal?

Asked on Dec 16th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
If someone you know found out you had a PI look into them and they have friends and family who work for the state police department and said they would have them look into you is that legal? I should say she works for the local police in other state all of them do?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Yes, it is legal to investigate another person unless the investigation violates some law like wiretapping, trespass, defamation, breach of peace, violation of privacy, etc. Good luck.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2017 at 5:52 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Just what is illegal about looking into you? Was a background check conducted without your approval? You need to be a bit more specific.
Answered on May 23rd, 2013 at 9:50 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Usually the police can't check up on the records for private persons. However it would be legal for the other person to hire their own PI.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 1:33 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally a private investigator is free to look at anyone they are paid to look into. As for the police, they are supposed to do what is within their official duty, and did not use their office for private purposes.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 7:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters