QUESTION

If something goes wrong with the abortion, am I legally held responsible since I am driving her across state lines?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
My best friend has no family in the state. The laws will not do an abortion after 12ish weeks. Planned parenthood said she was measuring 14 weeks. She has absolutely no one to take her. She already has 3 kids and was on birth control when she got pregnant. My mom said for me not to take her because of legal repercussions if something does go wrong during the abortion.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
If your friend is at least 18 years old, you have nothing to worry about.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2017 at 7:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters