QUESTION

If state police followed my vehicle for approximately 10 miles after leaving my residence before pulling me over, is this DUI entrapment?

Asked on Jul 20th, 2019 on DUI/DWI - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Wife and I left our residence noticing immediately that we were being followed by two undercover state police officers. Whilst the officers had a few prior chances to pull my vehicle over throughout the estimated 10 mile distance; as I know my truck tires had passed over both center and outer paint lines on road; would travel distance and the few chances of line crossing having been ignored, would this be considered a DUI entrapment case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Exton, PA at Hyde Tebay Legal
Update Your Profile
Entrapment is the officer inducing you to do something that you otherwise wouldn't without being so induced.  There is nothing about this case that is entrapment.  Could they have stopped you earlier?  Maybe.  Most likely they had a question so they continued to observe you.  When they felt that they had sufficient probable cause they stopped you.  Whether a court will agree they had sufficient probable cause is another matter entirely.  That question is best answered by an attorney who has access to discovery and knows all the local players.  Talk to a local DUI attorney and let them walk you through the potential outcomes and the best way to fight your case.  
Answered on Aug 13th, 2019 at 12:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters