QUESTION

If the age of consent is 16, does that mean a 19 year old and a 16 year old can have sex and it is legal?

Asked on Aug 11th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving Minneapolis, MN
Partner at Anderson Law Firm
Generally, yes. The exceptions would be is the 19 year old was a relative or in a position of authority.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2014 at 2:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters