QUESTION

If the blood work came back negative for alcohol in a wreck, can the police send it back to lab for amphetamines?

Asked on Jun 17th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Texas
More details to this question:
In Texas, I had a blowout and wrecked. I was on my way to a job where I have proof of taking and passing drug tests before and after the wreck. The officer insisted I was drunk even though I wasn't. When the blood work came back negative, apparently he sent it back to lab and I was arrested 1 1/2 months later for DWI. He said I was positive for amphetamines.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Absolutely. They probably did the test for drugs and alcohol at the same time.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 9:26 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Yes, they probably will send it for drug testing if your results are negative for alcohol.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 9:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters