QUESTION

If the boyfriend is 18 and on probation and his officer told him if he has a minor girlfriend he will charge sexual charges on him, is it legal?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Are you asking whether it is legal to tell someone that if they commit a sex crime they will be charged with a sex crime? The girl would have to be 15 or below for it to be a sex crime.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2017 at 3:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters