QUESTION

If the breathalyzer results are not listed can this help me get my minor dropped in court?

Asked on Mar 25th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Utah
More details to this question:
I received my first minor this weekend. I was in the car in the backseat and my driver was sober. My driver did not give permission for the cop to enter the vehicle. On my ticket, the breathalyzer results are not listed and I am marked as the driver. Can this help me get my minor dropped in court?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
First of all this should be your last minor. Depending on how and why the vehicle was pulled over may give you a defense for an illegal search. Also they may have a problem with probable cause to take any tests. Get a lawyer.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse
Whether the result is listed is irrelevant. You need to hire a DUI specialist ASAP, because you have only 10 days to save your license.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Only if they file the wrong charge, and then not because of the technicality, but because the evidence won't support the charge.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 2:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters