QUESTION

If the case is already expunged, should I still tell the airport about the crime while applying for a passport?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2013 on Expungements - Texas
More details to this question:
I am applying for a passport. I was charged with a crime but I was not convicted and my attorney expunged it a few weeks ago. Should I inform travel office about this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Talk to your lawyer. If Theodore was just signed a few weeks ago, then the parties may not have had sufficient time to remove all the records.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 8:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters