QUESTION

If the cops raid your house and find drugs that are under the possession of your roommate, what are your rights?

Asked on Sep 07th, 2013 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
The drugs were not yours.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

You have the right to remain silent. Only idiots talk to investigators/cops. Remember, no matter what you say it will be twisted around and used against you later.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 5:32 AM

Report Abuse
What the police will do in this situation depends on the facts. Is the home divided up into areas for each roommate? Were the drugs found in a common area? Was the search legal? In an incident like this, you should contact an attorney.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 6:36 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
It depends upon whether or not you knew that you roommate was possessing the drugs illegally and whether you were "aiding and abetting him".
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 6:27 PM

Report Abuse
Federal Criminal Law Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Mark A. Broughton, PC
Update Your Profile
It the cops didn't arrest you or charge you with possession of the drugs, you probably have nothing to worry about, except, perhaps, being required to testify against your roommate. If you were charged or arrested, you need to get a criminal defense attorney to defend you.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters