QUESTION

If the court has let defendant withdraw plea, his attorney is going to quit and where will this go back to start over?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
Original charge was sex offence 2nd degree. They know he is not guilty so they offered him felony assault with 1 year probation and lower to assault in 1 year. Probation recommended a much stiffer sentence that wasn't agreed on and the judge got very angry and let him withdraw his plea. Judge told the new prosecutor to get this to trial fast because it's been in the courts for almost 2 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Royal Oak, MI at James S. Lawrence
Update Your Profile
If the plea is withdrawn, the case goes back to the status it had before the guilty plea, that is, the defendant is facing all the original charges and will go to trial.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2017 at 5:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters