QUESTION

If the court has not filed my DUI case within one year of the arrest, did the case fail meet statute of limitations?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Nevada
More details to this question:
So according to the DMV there are no records of me having a 3rd DUI in their system. The court does not have those records either. It’s been 2 years since I was arrested for this. The DMV said that all I need is an SR22 and I can get my license back. Unfortunately, I have enrolled in an 18-month DUI program that, according to the DMV, I do not need to be taking. Does that mean that there was most likely a clerical error and I lucked out and fell through the cracks? How can I get out of taking this class I’ve already signed up for?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

James Edward Smith
Yes, 1 year statute of limitations.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters