QUESTION

If the indictment says is a defendant instead of is the sole defendant, does that mean that there are more defendants involved?

Asked on May 23rd, 2016 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
A friend of mine was an office manager for a physician. She was questioned by the FBI and the US Attorney. The physician was indicted last week. It says on his indictment, that he is a defendant. She is convinced that she will be indicted too, even though she was just taking dictation from the doctor. The indictment was unsealed last week. If she were in trouble, wouldn't she have been named?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
They will let her know.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2016 at 7:16 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters