QUESTION

If the information on a warrant like your entire name and date of birth is wrong, can you have the charges dismissed?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
I received a call saying I had a felony warrant for possession of a controlled substance. I turned myself in. After being placed under arrest, while in booking and the judge came to set my bond.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
This depends on whether you were the person they wanted to charge or not. I need more facts.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2014 at 7:31 PM

Report Abuse
It is unlikely that clerical errors will lead to having your entire case dismissed. If it is the case that they have arrested the wrong person, you certainly have a case and should look into hiring an experienced criminal defense attorney in your area.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2014 at 5:19 PM

Report Abuse
If you point out to the judge that you are not the person named in the warrant, and you can prove that to the court, you should be released and the charges dropped on you.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2014 at 4:41 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
No, unless your prints are different.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2014 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters