QUESTION

If the Judge and the attesting officer represent the state, can I have my case dismissed with prejudice due to conflict of interest.

Asked on Nov 17th, 2012 on Traffic Violations - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lori G. Levin
  Although this is an innovative question, the judge and the attesting officer do not represent the state. The prosecutor represents the state and the officer is the state's witness. The court is a neutral judge of the facts who applies the law to the facts.   If you have been arrested, please contact an experienced defense attorney as soon as possible. That attorney can review the facts with you to determine viable trial strategy. Lori G. Levin Attorney at Law 180 N. LaSalle, Suite 3700 Chicago, IL 60601 312-972-3756 levin@lorilevinlaw.com www.lorilevinlaw.com
Answered on Nov 19th, 2012 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters