QUESTION

If the judge gave me a couple months to fix my ticket, is there still a warrant for my arrest until I see the judge again?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I recently missed a court date and had a warrant for my arrest.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should hire a lawyer to go to court to recall the warrant. A lawyer can do this without you present if the underlying charge is a misdemeanor or infraction, so it is less risky for you.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2017 at 6:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters